The Connecticut Conference on Tourism

April 24, 2014
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

The Connecticut Conference on Tourism
Hartford, CT

The Connecticut Conference on Tourism

Like us on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter!

Awards

Pineapple Awards

 

Organizations

Excellence in Tourism Image

An organization recognized for effectively promoting its business as a part of
Connecticut’s tourism product.

 

2014 Nominees: 

Eastern District               
Abbey’s Lantern Hill Inn, Ledyard
Abbott’s Lobster, Noank
Niantic Main Street, Niantic

Central District
East Coast Greenway Alliance
Mark Twain House & Museum, Hartford
Webb-Deane-Stevens Museum, Wethersfield

Western District
Candlelight Farms Inn, New Milford
Hunt Hill Farm, New Milford
Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury

 

Tourism Ambassador

 An organization recognized for consistently supporting tourism with value added contributions.

 

2014 Nominees: 

Eastern District               
WINY Radio, Putnam
Taylor Brooke Winery, Woodstock
Mashantucket Pequot Museum, Mashantucket

Central District
Griswold Inn, Essex
Hartford Blooms, Hartford
Webb-Deane-Stevens Museum, Wethersfield

Western District
Litchfield History Museum, Litchfield
The Bicycle Tour Company, Kent
Norwalk Seaport Association, Norwalk

 

Individual

Excellence in Tourism
Service & Hospitality

An individual recognized for consistently providing exceptional service
to the visitor and who understands the true meaning of hospitality.

 

2014 Nominees: 

Eastern District
Theresa Thesier, Mystic & Shoreline Information Center, Mystic
Terry Connors, Howard Johnson, Mystic
Beverly York, Nathan Hale Homestead, Coventry

Central District
Matthew Rutty, Madison Beach Hotel, Madison
Maryann & Jeffry Muthersbaugh, Nehemiah Brainerd House B&B, Haddam
Ali Dezfoli, Marriott Hartford Downtown, Hartford

Western District
Jhenny Pierre, Residence Inn Danbury, Danbury
Nancy Saggese, Candlelight Farms, New Milford
Vickie Miele, La Quinta Inn & Suites, Danbury

 

Volunteer of the Year

An individual recognized for furthering the tourism industry by his or her volunteer efforts,
time and commitment.

 

2014 Nominees: 

Eastern District
Karen Gilbransen, Willimantic
Ann Monteiro, Putnam
Dick Prisby, Mystic

Central District
Peter DeMallie, Design Professionals
Bruce Donald, Farmington Valley Trails Council, Farmington
Ivana Marrero, Fireworks, Wethersfield

Western District
Paul Tontini, Western CT Board Representative, Seymour
Don Quatrella, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport
M. Catherine Smith, Mattatuck Museum, Waterbury

 

 

 

AAA Diamond Awards

AAA Four Diamond Award

The afternoon Awards Presentation will open with
an awards ceremony celebrating the recipients
of the prestigious AAA Five Diamond and AAA Four 
Diamond Awards for excellence in the hospitality
and dining categories.

AAA Four Diamond Award

The 2014 AAA Four Diamond recipients include 16
restaurants and hotels in the greater Hartford area
and southeastern Connecticut.

 


2014 Four Diamond Award Winners

Lodging

Delamar Southport
Southport, CT

Grand Pequot Tower at Foxwoods
Mashantucket, CT

Hartford Marriott Downtown
Hartford, CT

Homestead Inn - Thomas Henkelmann       
Greenwich, CT

Hyatt Regency
Riverside, CT

 MGM Grand at Foxwoods
Mashantucket, CT

Mohegan Sun

Uncasville, CT

Saybrook Point Inn and Spa
Old Saybrook, CT

 

Restaurants

Craft Steak
Mashantucket, CT

Fresh Salt
Saybrook, CT

 Octagon
Groton, CT

ON20
Hartford, CT

 Paragon
Mashantucket, CT

Rebecca’s
Greenwich, CT

Thomas Henkelmann
Greenwich, CT

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Five Diamond Award Winners

Lodging

Mayflower Inn
Washington, CT

Winvian
Morris, CT

Restaurants 

Winvian
Morris, CT

 

 

 

Last Year's Pineapple Award Winners:

2013 Excellence in Tourism Service & Hospitality Winners:

Eastern District
Linda Auger, Taylor Brook Winery, Woodstock

Central District
Jeremy Maione, Madison Beach Hotel, Madison

Western District
Paolo Middei, Winvian, Morris

 

 

2013 Volunteer of the Year Winners:

Eastern District
Rita Schmidt, Mystic

Central District
Board of Directors, Shoreline Trolley, East Haven

Western District
Joan Seguljic, Bristol

 

2013 Excellence in Tourism Image Winners:

 Eastern District               
Florence Griswold Museum, Lyme           
   
Central District
Brownstone Exploration and Discovery, Portland

Western District
Harbor Yard Sports & Entertainment, Harbor Yard

 

 

2013 Tourism Ambassador Winners:


Eastern District               
Waterford Hotel Group, Waterford

Central District
Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven

Western District
Lime Rock Park, Lakeville